Privacy Policy

Data Protection Policy 

To process your enquiry and to provide you with the best possible level of service, we may need to collect some necessary information about you. This privacy policy will explain how Bonding Time uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other local data protection laws guard how this kind of personal information is collected and used, and protect the privacy rights of consumers. Under these laws, buyers are entitled to certain information, including when, why, how, by whom, and for what purpose personal information is collected, used, and shared. 

What Data We Collect 

Bonding Time collects the following data: 

Personal identification information (Name, telephone number, email address and any social media details) collected at the point of enquiry. 

When you make a booking, you will need to provide certain additional information such as your postal address, payment information and details of the services you are booking. 

How We Collect Your Data 

You directly provide Bonding Time with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

Enquire or place an order for any of our products or services. 

Voluntarily provide feedback through social media, via email or on any of our message boards (on our website or affiliated websites). 

Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. 

How We Use Your Data 

Bonding Time collects your data as needed to provide our services, such as when we use your information to fulfil your order, to settle disputes or to provide customer support. 

Bonding Time only shares your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows: 

Service providers. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to our business, such as delivery companies. We will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services. 

Business transfers. If the business is sold or merged, we may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law. 

Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) respond to legal process or government requests; (b) enforce our agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of our customers, or others. 

 

How We Store Your Data 

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in this Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. We will keep your data for the following time period: 4 years. 

Your Data Protection Rights 

Bonding Time would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access – You have the right to request Bonding Time for copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Bonding Time correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Bonding Time to complete the information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Bonding Time erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Bonding Time restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Bonding Time processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Bonding Time transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: 

Email: Event@bondingtime.co.uk 

Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

How We Use Cookies 

Bonding Time uses cookies for analytical purposes to allow us to understand how you use our website, so we can make it more intuitive. 

The Type of Cookies We Use 

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

Functionality – Bonding Time uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. 

Advertising – Bonding Time uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Bonding Time sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. 

How to Manage Cookies 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

Bonding Time keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th October 2020. 

How to Contact Us 

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Djey Conceicao, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at Event@bondingtime.co.uk

How to Contact the Appropriate Authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Bonding Time has not addressed your concern satisfactorily, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or write to the below address: 

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF